M E | 102 | Engineering Design Graphics | | (2 hours) |
Prerequisite: Enrolled as a mechanical engineering major; Minimum of C in ME 101 or equivalent with consent of instructor. |
Registration in one lecture and one lab required |
| 01 | | | Tu | | | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 9:50 AM | | ONL | ONL | | Kalyani Nair | | |
| 02 | | | Tu | | | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 12:50 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Kalyani Nair | | |
| A | | | Tu | | | | | | 1:00 PM | - | 2:50 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Kalyani Nair | | |
| B | | | Tu | | | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 4:50 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Kalyani Nair | | |
| C | | | | | Th | | | | 1:00 PM | - | 2:50 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Kalyani Nair | | |
| D | | | | | Th | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 4:50 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Kalyani Nair | | |
M E | 200 | Engineering Co-Op | | (0 hours) |
Prerequisite: Sophomore standing in the College of Engineering and Technology, 2.0 overall grade point average at Bradley, approval of engineering and technology Co-op coordinator and Co-op advisor. |
| 01 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Julie Reyer | | |
M E | 273 | Computational Methods in ME | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Minimum grade of C in both PHY 110 and MTH 223. |
Corequisite: MTH 224. |
Registration in one lecture and one lab required. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 10:30 AM | - | 11:45 AM | | BEC | 3226 | | Kelly R Roos | | |
| 02 | | | T | | T | | | | 1:30 PM | - | 2:45 PM | | BEC | 3226 | | Kelly R Roos | | |
| A | | | | | Th | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 10:00 AM | | ONL | ONL | | Kelly R Roos | | |
| B | | | | | Th | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:00 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Kelly R Roos | | |
M E | 280 | Introduction Biomedical Engineering | Core: MI | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Science and Engineering Majors |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 10:30 AM | - | 11:45 AM | | BEC | 1180 | | Jacqueline Henderson | | |
M E | 301 | Thermodynamics I | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Minimum grade of C in CHM 110, 111; Minimum grade of C in PHY 201; Minimum grade of C in MTH 223. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 10:15 AM | | ONL | ONL | | Ahmad Fakheri | | |
| 02 | | | T | | T | | | | 1:30 PM | - | 2:45 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Ahmad Fakheri | | |
M E | 302 | Thermodynamics II | | (2 hours) |
Prerequisite: minimum grade of C in ME 301. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 8:00 AM | - | 8:50 AM | | BEC | 3160 | | David Zietlow | | |
| 02 | | M | | W | | | | | 2:00 PM | - | 2:50 PM | | BEC | 2259 | | David Zietlow | | |
M E | 303 | Instrumentation and Measurement | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: COM 103, ECE 227 |
Corequisite: M E 273, M E 301 |
| 01 | | Canceled |
| 02 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 10:15 AM | | BEC | 3160 | | Dean Kim | | |
| and | | Tu | | | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 4:50 PM | | BEC | 3248 | | Dean Kim | |
| Enrollment requires graduation during or before December 2021. |
| 03 | | Canceled |
| Enrollment requires graduation during or before December 2021. |
M E | 308 | Thermodyn Fluid Flow | | (4 hours) |
Prerequisite: Minimum grade of C in ME 301, MTH 224 |
Registration in one lecture and one lab required. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 1:00 PM | - | 1:50 PM | | BEC | 4120 | | Saeid Vafaei | | |
| 02 | | M | | W | | F | | | 3:00 PM | - | 3:50 PM | | BEC | 4140 | | Saeid Vafaei | | |
| A | | | | | | F | | | 8:00 AM | - | 9:50 AM | | BEC | 0250 | | Saeid Vafaei | | |
| B | | | | | Th | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 5:00 PM | | BEC | 0250 | | Saeid Vafaei | | |
| C | | | | | Th | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 2:00 PM | | BEC | 0250 | | Saeid Vafaei | | |
M E | 341 | Engineering Systems Dynamics | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Minimum grade of C in PHY 201; Minimum grade of C in MTH 224; Minimum grade of C in CE 250. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 2:00 PM | - | 2:50 PM | | BEC | 4120 | | Hancheol Cho | | |
M E | 342 | Design of Machine Elements | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Minimum grade of C in CE 270 and ME 351; prerequisite or concurrent enrollment in ME 303 |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 1:30 PM | - | 2:45 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | | |
| 02 | | | T | | T | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 10:15 AM | | ONL | ONL | | Abdalla M Elbella | | |
M E | 344 | Kinematics and Dynamics of Machines | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ME 273, CE 250. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 10:15 AM | | BEC | 4160 | | Jacqueline Henderson | | |
| 02 | | M | | W | | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:15 PM | | BEC | 3226 | | Jacqueline Henderson | | |
| 03 | | M | | W | | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 10:15 AM | | ONL | ONL | | Jacqueline Henderson | | |
M E | 351 | Engineering Materials Science I | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Minimum grade of C in PHY 110; Minimum grade of C in CHM 112 or Minimum grade of C in CHM 116. |
Corequisite: PHY 201. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 4:15 PM | | BEC | 3226 | | Shannon James Timpe | | |
M E | 403 | Mechanical Engineering Systems Laboratory | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Minimum grade of C in both ME 303 and CE 270 |
Corequisite: 300-level English composition, ME 415, ME 441 |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 9:50 AM | | STU | 222A | | Kelly R Roos | | |
| Enrollment requires graduation during or before August 2021. |
| A | *R* | M | | | | | | | 10:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | BEC | 3261 | | Kelly R Roos | | |
| Enrollment requires graduation during or before August 2021. |
| B | | Canceled |
| Enrollment requires graduation during or before August 2021. |
| C | *R* | M | | | | | | | 2:00 PM | - | 3:50 PM | | BEC | 3261 | | Kelly R Roos | | |
| Enrollment requires graduation during or before August 2021. |
M E | 409 | Mechanical Engineering Projects | | (1 to 4 hours) |
Prerequisite: Consent of instructor. |
| 01 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Shannon James Timpe | | |
M E | 411 | Mechanical Engineering Senior Design Project II | | (2 hours) |
Prerequisite: ME 410. Instructor consent may be required. |
Register for section of team number and a lab |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 12:50 PM | | BEC | 3226 | | Julie Reyer | Core: EL,WI | |
| 02 | | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 12:50 PM | | BEC | 4120 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: EL,WI | |
| 03 | | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 12:50 PM | | BEC | 1260 | | Mark Moeckel | Core: EL,WI | |
| 04 | | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 12:50 PM | | BEC | 1260 | | Mark Moeckel | Core: EL,WI | |
| 05 | | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 12:50 PM | | BEC | 4120 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: EL,WI | |
| 06 | | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 12:50 PM | | BEC | 1150 | | Martin Morris | Core: EL,WI | |
| 07 | | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 12:50 PM | | BEC | 1260 | | Mark Moeckel | Core: EL,WI | |
| 08 | | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 12:50 PM | | BEC | 3226 | | Julie Reyer | Core: EL,WI | |
| 09 | | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 12:50 PM | | BEC | 1260 | | Mark Moeckel | Core: EL,WI | |
| 10 | | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 12:50 PM | | BEC | 3226 | | Julie Reyer | Core: EL,WI | |
| 11 | | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 12:50 PM | | BEC | 4120 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: EL,WI | |
| 12 | | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 12:50 PM | | BEC | 3226 | | Julie Reyer | Core: EL,WI | |
| 13 | | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 12:50 PM | | BEC | 1150 | | Martin Morris | Core: EL,WI | |
| 14 | | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 12:50 PM | | BEC | 4120 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: EL,WI | |
| 15 | | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 12:50 PM | | BEC | 1150 | | Martin Morris | Core: EL,WI | |
| 16 | | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 12:50 PM | | BEC | 1150 | | Martin Morris | Core: EL,WI | |
| A | | | | | | F | | | 2:00 PM | - | 4:00 PM | | BEC | 1150 | | Martin Morris | Core: EL,WI | |
| and | | | | BEC | 1180 | | | |
| and | | | | BEC | 1260 | | | |
| and | | | | BEC | 1262 | | | |
M E | 415 | Introduction to Heat Transfer | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ME 302. C or better in ME 308. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 10:30 AM | - | 11:45 AM | | ONL | ONL | | Saeid Vafaei | | |
| 02 | | M | | W | | | | | 5:00 PM | - | 6:15 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Mark Moeckel | | |
M E | 441 | Mechanical Control Systems | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ME 341. ECE 227. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:15 PM | | BEC | 4160 | | Dean Kim | | |
| 02 | | | T | | T | | | | 5:00 PM | - | 6:15 PM | | BEC | 1150 | | Dean Kim | | |
| 03 | | M | | W | | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:15 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Dean Kim | | |
| 04 | | | T | | T | | | | 5:00 PM | - | 6:15 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Dean Kim | | |
M E | 448 | Computer Aided Design in Mechanical Engineering | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: senior standing in ME or consent of instructor. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 10:30 AM | - | 11:45 AM | | ONL | ONL | | Abdalla M Elbella | | |
| 02 | | | T | | T | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 4:15 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Abdalla M Elbella | | |
M E | 502 | Problems in Advanced Dynamics | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ME 341; or graduate standing. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 4:15 PM | | BEC | 3160 | | Hancheol Cho | | |
M E | 503 | Internal Combustion Engines | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ME 301 and ME 302; or graduate standing. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 5:00 PM | - | 6:15 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Mark Moeckel | | |
M E | 509 | Solar Engineering | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ME 415 or consent of instructor. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 10:15 AM | | BEC | 4160 | | David Zietlow | | |
M E | 520 | Gas Dynamics | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ME 308; or graduate standing. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 1:30 PM | - | 2:45 PM | | BEC | 4140 | | Martin Morris | | |
M E | 521 | Intermediate Fluid Mechanics | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: MTH 224 and ME 308; or graduate standing. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 5:00 PM | - | 6:15 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Ahmad Fakheri | | |
M E | 540 | Advanced Mechanical Vibrations | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ME 341; MTH 224; or graduate standing. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 9:00 AM | - | 9:50 AM | | BEC | 4170 | | Shannon James Timpe | | |
M E | 544 | Mechanical Systems Analysis | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ME 341; or graduate standing. |
| 01 | | Canceled |
M E | 554 | Fracture of Solids | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: M E 354 and C E 270; or graduate standing. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 1:30 PM | - | 2:45 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Abdalla M Elbella | | |
M E | 561 | Introduction to Robotics | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate or senior standing in engineering or computer science; consent of the instructor |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:15 PM | | BEC | 2259 | | Hancheol Cho | | |
M E | 562 | Dynamics, Modeling, and Control of Robots | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: M E 344, ECE 227; or consent of instructor. |
| 01 | | Canceled |
M E | 577 | Finite Element Methods in Engineering | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Senior standing in ME or consent of instructor; or graduate standing. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 10:30 AM | - | 11:45 AM | | ONL | ONL | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | | |
M E | 580 | Biomechanics | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: senior or graduate standing in engineering or consent of instructor. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 4:15 PM | | BEC | 2259 | | Kalyani Nair | | |
M E | 591 | Topics in Mechanical Engineering | | (3 to 9 hours) |
Prerequisite: consent of instructor. |
| 01 | | | | | | F | | | 9:00 AM | - | 12:00 PM | | BEC | 3240 | | Julie Reyer | | |
| "Robotics Des & Fab" |
M E | 681 | Research | | (0 to 6 hours) |
| 01 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | | |
| 02 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Abdalla M Elbella | | |
| 03 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Ahmad Fakheri | | |
| 04 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Jacqueline Henderson | | |
| 05 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Hancheol Cho | | |
| 06 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Dean Kim | | |
| 07 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Mark Moeckel | | |
| 08 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Martin Morris | | |
| 09 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Kalyani Nair | | |
| 10 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Kelly R Roos | | |
| 11 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Saeid Vafaei | | |
| 12 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Julie Reyer | | |
| 13 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Shannon James Timpe | | |
| 14 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | David Zietlow | | |
M E | 682 | Research | | (0 to 6 hours) |
Prerequisite: consent of instructor. |
| 01 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Staff | | |
M E | 699 | Thesis | | (0 to 6 hours) |
Prerequisite: consent of department. |
| 01 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Staff | | |
|