ECE | 101 | Introduction to EE: DC Circuits | | (2 hours) |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 2:00 PM | - | 2:50 PM | | BEC | 3226 | | Jing Wang | | |
| 02 | | M | | W | | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 3:50 PM | | BEC | 4120 | | Suruz Miah | | |
ECE | 102 | Intro to EE: Digital Systems | | (3 hours) |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 2:00 PM | - | 2:50 PM | | STU | 222A | | Young Soo Kim | | |
| 02 | | M | | W | | F | | | 3:00 PM | - | 3:50 PM | | BEC | 4160 | | Young Soo Kim | | |
ECE | 200 | Engineering Co-Op | | (0 hours) |
Prerequisite: Sophomore standing in the College of Engineering and Technology, 2.0 overall grade point average at Bradley, approval of engineering and technology Co-op coordinator and Co-op faculty advisor. |
| 01 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Julie Reyer | Core: EL | |
ECE | 206 | Continuous-time Signals and Systems | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ECE 204 with a minimum grade of C. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 10:00 AM | - | 10:50 AM | | BEC | 4120 | | Yufeng Lu | | |
| 02 | | M | | W | | F | | | 11:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | BEC | 4261 | | Yufeng Lu | | |
ECE | 207 | Simulation and Analysis for Electrical Engineers | | (2 hours) |
Prerequisite: ECE103 with a minimum grade of C. |
Corequisite: Concurrent enrollment in MTH 207. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 10:00 AM | - | 10:50 AM | | BEC | 3160 | | Mohammed Imtiaz | | |
| 02 | | M | | W | | | | | 11:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | BEC | 3160 | | Mohammed Imtiaz | | |
ECE | 208 | Transmission Lines and Electromagnetic Fields | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Concurrent enrollment in MTH 223 |
Prerequisite: ECE 204 with a minimum grade of C |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 9:00 AM | - | 9:50 AM | | ONL | ONL | | Prasad Shastry | | |
| and | M | | W | | F | | | 9:00 AM | - | 9:50 AM | | BEC | 4242 | | | |
ECE | 221 | AC Circuits and Systems Laboratory | | (2 hours) |
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of C in ECE 204 and credit in ECE 205. |
Corequisite: ECE 206. |
| 01 | | | | W | | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 3:50 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Jing Wang | | |
| A | | | | | Th | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 11:30 AM | | BEC | 4242 | | Yufeng Lu | | |
| B | | | | | Th | | | | 2:00 PM | - | 4:30 PM | | BEC | 4242 | | Jing Wang | | |
ECE | 227 | Electrical Engineering Fundamentals | | (4 hours) |
Prerequisite: PHY 201 |
Corequisite: MTH 224 |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 10:00 AM | - | 10:50 AM | | BEC | 4242 | | Prasad Shastry | | |
| and | | | W | | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 4:50 PM | | BEC | 4242 | | Prasad Shastry | |
| 02 | | M | | W | | F | | | 9:00 AM | - | 9:50 AM | | BEC | 3160 | | Suruz Miah | | |
| and | | | | | F | | | 3:00 PM | - | 4:50 PM | | BEC | 4242 | | | |
ECE | 401 | Undergraduate Design Seminar I | | (1 hour) |
Corequisite: ECE 497. |
| 01 | | Arr | | | | | | Yufeng Lu | | |
ECE | 402 | Undergraduate Design Seminar II | | (1 hour) |
Prerequisite: ECE401 with a minimum grade of C. |
| 01 | | | | W | | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 12:50 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Aleksander Malinowski | Core: EL,WI | |
ECE | 410 | Special Topics | | (1 to 6 hours) |
Prerequisite: Consent of instructor. |
| 01 | | Arr | | | | | | Yufeng Lu | | |
| "Advanced DSP" |
| 02 | | Arr | | | | | | Yufeng Lu | | |
| 03 | | Arr | | | | | | Mohammed Imtiaz | | |
| "Adv Machine Learning" |
ECE | 440 | Electromechanical Systems | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ECE 206 with a minimum grade of C |
Corequisite: Concurrent enrollment in ECE303 |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 1:00 PM | - | 1:50 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Steven D Gutschlag | | |
ECE | 442 | Control System Theory II | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of C in: ECE 441 and ECE 301 |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 9:00 AM | - | 9:50 AM | | BEC | 4120 | | Jing Wang | | |
ECE | 446 | Power Laboratory | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ECE 303 |
| 01 | | | Tu | | | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | ONL | ONL | | Steven D Gutschlag | | |
| and | M | | | | | | | 2:00 PM | - | 2:50 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Staff | |
ECE | 450 | Electromagnetic Theory | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ECE 208 with a minimum of C. |
| 01 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Prasad Shastry | | |
ECE | 451 | Radio Frequency Circuits and Systems | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of C in: ECE208, ECE221. |
Corequisite: Concurrent enrollment in ECE303. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 1:00 PM | - | 1:50 PM | | BEC | 4242 | | Prasad Shastry | | |
ECE | 460 | Digital Signal Processing | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ECE 301 with a minimum grade of C. |
| 01 | | Canceled |
ECE | 465 | Engineering Applications of Machine Learning | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ECE 302 with a minimum grade of C. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 12:00 PM | - | 12:50 PM | | STU | 222A | | Mohammed Imtiaz | | |
ECE | 468 | Introduction to Mechatronics | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ECE 221 or ECE 227 |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 10:30 AM | - | 11:45 AM | | BEC | 3160 | | Suruz Miah | | |
ECE | 471 | Real-time Operating Systems | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ECE 205 with minimum grade of C. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 11:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | BEC | 4240 | | Aleksander Malinowski | | |
ECE | 472 | Embedded Microcontroller Linux | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ECE 205 with a minimum grade of C. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 4:30 PM | - | 5:45 PM | | BEC | 4240 | | Aleksander Malinowski | | |
ECE | 473 | Embedded TCP/IP | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ECE 205 with minimum grade of C. |
Cross-listed as ECE 573. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 4:15 PM | | BEC | 4240 | | Aleksander Malinowski | | |
ECE | 481 | Digital Systems: Design and Synthesis | | (3 hours) |
Corequisite: Concurrent enrollment in ECE322. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:15 PM | | BEC | 2132 | | Young Soo Kim | | |
ECE | 497 | Capstone Project System Level Design | | (1 hour) |
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of C in ECE 301, ECE 302, ECE 303, and ECE 322. Concurrent enrollment in two core courses. |
| 01 | | Arr | | | | | | Aleksander Malinowski | | |
ECE | 498 | Senior Capstone Project I | | (2 hours) |
Prerequisite: Concurrent enrollment in ECE 497. |
| 01 | | Arr | | | | | | Aleksander Malinowski | | |
ECE | 499 | Senior Capstone Project II | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ECE 498 with a minimum grade of C. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | BEC | 4281 | | Young Soo Kim | Core: WI | |
| 02 | | | T | | T | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | BEC | 4281 | | Mohammed Imtiaz | Core: WI | |
| 03 | | | T | | T | | | | 2:00 PM | - | 4:50 PM | | BEC | 4281 | | Yufeng Lu | Core: WI | |
| 04 | | | T | | T | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | BEC | 4281 | | Aleksander Malinowski | Core: WI | |
| 05 | | | T | | T | | | | 2:00 PM | - | 4:50 PM | | BEC | 4281 | | Suruz Miah | Core: WI | |
| 06 | | | T | | T | | | | 2:00 PM | - | 4:50 PM | | BEC | 4281 | | Prasad Shastry | Core: WI | |
| 07 | | | T | | T | | | | 2:00 PM | - | 4:50 PM | | BEC | 4281 | | Jing Wang | Core: WI | |
ECE | 551 | Radio Frequency Circuits and Systems | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate standing or a minimum grade of C in: ECE 208, ECE 221, ECE 303 or equivalents. Not open to students with credit in ECE 451. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 1:00 PM | - | 1:50 PM | | BEC | 4260 | | Prasad Shastry | | |
ECE | 560 | Digital Signal Processing | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate standing or a minimum grade of C in ECE 301 or equivalent. Not open to students with credit in ECE 460. |
| 01 | | Canceled |
ECE | 565 | Engineering Applications of Machine Learning | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate standing or a minimum grade of C in ECE 302 or equivalent. Not open to students with credit in ECE 465. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 12:00 PM | - | 12:50 PM | | STU | 222A | | Mohammed Imtiaz | | |
ECE | 568 | Introduction to Mechatronics | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ECE 221 or ECE 227 |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 10:30 AM | - | 11:45 AM | | BEC | 3160 | | Suruz Miah | | |
ECE | 571 | Real-time Operating Systems | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate standing or a minimum grade of C in ECE 205 or equivalent. Not open to students with credit in ECE 471. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 11:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | BEC | 4240 | | Aleksander Malinowski | | |
ECE | 572 | Embedded Microcontroller Linux | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate standing or a minimum grade of C in ECE 205 or equivalent. Not open to students with credit in ECE 472. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 4:30 PM | - | 5:45 PM | | BEC | 4240 | | Aleksander Malinowski | | |
ECE | 573 | Embedded TCP/IP | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate standing or a minimum grade of C in ECE 205 or equivalent. Not open to students with credit in ECE 473. |
Cross-listed as ECE 473. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 4:15 PM | | BEC | 4240 | | Aleksander Malinowski | | |
ECE | 581 | Digital Systems: Design and Synthesis | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of C in ECE 322 or equivalent, or graduate standing, or consent of the instructor. Not open to students with credit in ECE 481. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:15 PM | | BEC | 2132 | | Young Soo Kim | | |
ECE | 681 | Topics in Electrical Engineering | | (0 to 6 hours) |
| 01 | | Arr | | | | | | Young Soo Kim | | |
| "Using ML in EDA" |
| 02 | | Arr | | | | | | Mohammed Imtiaz | | |
| "ML for IoT" |
ECE | 691 | Research I | | (0 to 6 hours) |
| 01 | | Arr | | | | | | Staff | | |
| 02 | | Arr | | | | | | Staff | | |
ECE | 699 | Thesis | | (0 to 6 hours) |
Prerequisite: Consent of department chair; unconditional status. |
| 01 | | Arr | | | | | | Staff | | |
| 02 | | Arr | | | | | | Staff | | |
|