CS | 100 | Introduction to Programming Concepts and Languages | GenEd: FS Core: QR | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: MTH 109 or higher |
Course Surcharge: $20 per credit hour |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 10:30 AM | - | 11:45 AM | | ONL | ONL | | Tachun Lin | | |
CS | 101 | Introduction to Programming | GenEd: FS Core: QR | (4 hours) |
Prerequisite: MTH 109 or higher |
Course Surcharge: $20 per credit hour |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 4:45 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Owen Schaffer | | |
| 02 | | M | | W | | | | | 1:00 PM | - | 2:45 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Owen Schaffer | | |
CS | 102 | Data Structures | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: A grade of C or better in CS 101. |
Course Surcharge: $20 per credit hour |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 10:15 AM | | BR | 160 | | Adam Byerly | | |
| 02 | | | T | | T | | | | 10:30 AM | - | 11:45 AM | | BR | 160 | | Adam Byerly | | |
| 03 | | | T | | T | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 10:15 AM | | ONL | ONL | | Yun Wang | | |
| 04 | | | T | | T | | | | 1:30 PM | - | 2:45 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Yun Wang | | |
| 05 | | M | | W | | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 4:15 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Yun Wang | | |
| 06 | | M | | W | | | | | 5:00 PM | - | 6:15 PM | | BR | 160 | | Craig Cooper | | |
CS | 140 | Advanced Programming Concepts and Languages | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: CS 102 |
Course Surcharge: $20 per credit hour |
| 01 | | Arr | | | ONL | ONL | | Jonathan Scott Williams | | |
| 02 | | Arr | | | ONL | ONL | | Samuel Hawkins | | |
| Asynchronous |
CS | 141 | Introduction to Python Programming | | (3 hours) |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 4:30 PM | - | 5:45 PM | | ONL | ONL | | David Brennan | | |
| 02 | | | T | | T | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 4:15 PM | | ONL | ONL | | David Brennan | | |
CS | 210 | Advanced Data Structures and Algorithms | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: grade of C or better in both CS 102 and CS 140 or equivalents; MTH 120 or equivalent. |
Course Surcharge: $20 per credit hour |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 4:30 PM | - | 5:45 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Tachun Lin | | |
| 02 | | | T | | T | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 4:15 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Young Park | | |
| 03 | | M | | W | | | | | 11:00 AM | - | 12:15 PM | | ONL | ONL | | C Nikolopoulos | | |
CS | 220 | Computer Architecture | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: CS 140 or equivalent. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 10:30 AM | - | 11:45 AM | | ONL | ONL | | Jiang B Liu | | |
| 02 | | M | | W | | | | | 1:00 PM | - | 2:15 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Yun Wang | | |
CS | 330 | Net-Centric Computing | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: CS 210 or CIS 210 or equivalent. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 10:15 AM | | ONL | ONL | | Tachun Lin | | |
| 02 | | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:15 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Tachun Lin | | |
CS | 360 | Fundamentals of Data Science | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: CS 101 and CS 102 or equivalent. |
| 01 | | Canceled |
CS | 370 | Database Management Systems | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: CS 210 or CIS 210 or CS 360 or equivalent. Consent of instructor for all other students. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 4:15 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Steven Dolins | | |
| Synchronous online |
| 02 | | | T | | T | | | | 4:30 PM | - | 5:45 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Steven Dolins | | |
| 03 | | Canceled |
CS | 390 | Introduction to Software Engineering | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: CS 210 or CIS 210 or equivalent. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 1:00 PM | - | 2:15 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Vladimir Uskov | Core: EL,WI | |
| 02 | | M | | W | | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 4:15 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Vladimir Uskov | Core: EL,WI | |
CS | 461 | Artificial Intelligence | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: CS 210 or CS 360 or equivalent. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 10:15 AM | | BR | 156 | | C Nikolopoulos | | |
| Associated lab work is asynchronous online, but onsite. Cross-listed with CS 561. |
CS | 462 | Machine Learning | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: CS 210 or CS 360 or equivalent, and one of the following courses in statistics: MTH 111 or MTH 325 or equivalent. |
Cross-listed with CS 562 |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 10:30 AM | - | 11:45 AM | | ONL | ONL | | C Nikolopoulos | | |
| Synchronous online |
CS | 480 | Social and Professional Issues in Computing | | (2 hours) |
Prerequisite: CS 210 or CIS 210 or equivalent; or consent of instructor. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 10:30 AM | - | 11:20 AM | | ONL | ONL | | Jonathan Scott Williams | Core: WI | |
CS | 481 | Professional Practicum in Computer Science | | (0 to 3 hours) |
Prerequisite: CS or CIS junior or senior student in good standing; consent of department chair. |
| 01 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Steven Dolins | | |
CS | 491 | Capstone Project II | | (1 to 3 hours) |
Prerequisite: CS 490. |
| 01 | | Arr | | | ONL | ONL | | Samuel Hawkins | Core: EL | |
| Asynchronous |
| 02 | | M | | W | | F | | | 9:00 AM | - | 9:50 AM | | ONL | ONL | | Young Park | Core: EL | |
| 03 | | M | | W | | F | | | 9:00 AM | - | 9:50 AM | | ONL | ONL | | David Brennan | Core: EL | |
| 04 | | Arr | | | ONL | ONL | | Samuel Hawkins | Core: EL | |
| Asynchronous |
| 05 | | M | | W | | F | | | 9:00 AM | - | 9:50 AM | | ONL | ONL | | Young Park | Core: EL | |
| 06 | | M | | W | | F | | | 9:00 AM | - | 9:50 AM | | ONL | ONL | | David Brennan | Core: EL | |
CS | 497 | Topics in Computer Science | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Consent of instructor. |
| 01 | | Canceled |
CS | 498 | Directed Individual Studies in Computer Science | | (1 to 3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Consent of instructor. |
| 01 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | David Brennan | | |
| 02 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Steven Dolins | | |
| "Data Privacy & Securi" |
| 04 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Samuel Hawkins | | |
| 05 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Steven Dolins | | |
| "Data Management" |
| 06 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Young Park | | |
| 08 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Vladimir Uskov | | |
| 09 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Yun Wang | | |
| 10 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Tachun Lin | | |
| 11 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Adam Byerly | | |
| "Software Engineering" |
| 12 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Owen Schaffer | | |
| 13 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Samuel Hawkins | | |
| 14 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Jonathan Scott Williams | | |
| "Soc&Prof Iss in Comp" |
CS | 502 | Advanced Programming | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate standing. Consent of graduate program coordinator; at least two semesters of programming experience. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 10:15 AM | | BR | 180 | | Jiang B Liu | | |
CS | 520 | Advanced Computer Architecture | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate standing in CS or CIS, or senior standing in CS or CIS, or CS 220 or equivalent. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 1:00 PM | - | 2:15 PM | | ONL | ONL | | Jiang B Liu | | |
CS | 560 | Fundamentals of Data Science | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate Standing in Data Science and Analytics or Computer Science or Computer Information Systems. |
| 01 | | Arr | | | ONL | ONL | | Samuel Hawkins | | |
| Asynchronous |
CS | 561 | Artificial Intelligence | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate standing in CS or CIS. Consent of instructor for all other students with graduate standing. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 10:15 AM | | BR | 156 | | C Nikolopoulos | | |
| Associated lab work is asynchronous online, but onsite. Cross-listed with CS 461. |
CS | 562 | Machine Learning | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate standing in CS or CIS. Consent of instructor for all other students with graduate standing. |
Cross listed with CS 462 |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 10:30 AM | - | 11:45 AM | | ONL | ONL | | C Nikolopoulos | | |
CS | 571 | Database Management Systems | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate standing in CS or CIS, or senior standing in CS or CIS, or CS 210 or CIS 210 or equivalent. |
| 01 | *R* | M | | W | | | | | 10:30 AM | - | 11:45 AM | | BR | 160 | | Adam Byerly | | |
CS | 612 | Automata, Computation and Complexity | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate standing in CS or CIS, or CS 502 or equivalent. |
| 01 | | Arr | | | ONL | ONL | | C Nikolopoulos | | |
| Asynchronous online |
CS | 681 | Professional Practicum in Computer Science | | (0 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate CS or CIS student in good standing; consent of department chair and graduate program director. |
| 01 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Steven Dolins | | |
CS | 697 | Advanced Topics in Computer Science | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Consent of instructor. |
| 01 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Vladimir Uskov | | |
| 02 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | C Nikolopoulos | | |
| "Quantum Neural Nets" |
CS | 698 | Directed Individual Studies in Computer Science | | (1 to 3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Consent of instructor. |
| 01 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Samuel Hawkins | | |
| "Data&Visual Analytics" |
| 02 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Jiang B Liu | | |
| "Spring Boot-Rest-Angu" |
| 04 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | David Brennan | | |
| 05 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | C Nikolopoulos | | |
| 06 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Young Park | | |
| 08 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Vladimir Uskov | | |
| 09 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Yun Wang | | |
| 10 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Tachun Lin | | |
| 11 | | Arr | | | | | | Adam Byerly | | |
| "Deep L. for Com Vis." |
| 12 | *R* | Arr | | | ONL | ONL | | Steven Dolins | | |
| "GENOMES DATABASE &WEB" |
CS | 699 | Thesis in Computer Science | | (0 to 6 hours) |
Prerequisite: Consent of department chair |
Registration is for 3 - 6 hours. |
| 01 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | C Nikolopoulos | | |
| 02 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Steven Dolins | | |
| 03 | *R* | Arr | | | ONL | ONL | | Vladimir Uskov | | |
|