Schedule of Classes |
||
May I Interim 2017 |
Education, Counseling, and Leadership | ||
Anna Viviani • Westlake Hall |
ETE | 116 | Introductory Field Experience | (1 hour) | |||||||||||||||||
Prerequisite: ETE 115 or concurrent enrollment. | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mandatory meeting for all students enrolled in this class: | ||||||||||||||||||||
01 | Arr | Twila Lukowiak | ||||||||||||||||||
ETE | 194 | Physical Education for P-6 Schools | (1 hour) | |||||||||||||||||
Prerequisite: Major in an education program or consent of Department chair. | ||||||||||||||||||||
01 | M | T | W | T | 9:00 AM | - | 12:30 PM | WES | 110A | Karen Henderson | ||||||||||
Class meets May 15 through May 18; Last day to add: May 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Last day to drop without "W" on transcript: May 15; Last day to drop with "W" on transcript: May 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||
ETE | 196 | Fine Art in the P-6 Schools | (2 hours) | |||||||||||||||||
Prerequisite: Major in an education program or consent of Department chair. | ||||||||||||||||||||
Course Fee: $20 | ||||||||||||||||||||
01 | M | T | W | T | 9:00 AM | - | 12:45 PM | WES | 110A | Karen Henderson | ||||||||||
Class meets May 22 through June 2; Last day to add: May 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Last day to drop without "W" on transcript: May 23; Last day to drop with "W" on transcript: May 31 | ||||||||||||||||||||
ETE | 234 | Language Development | (3 hours) | |||||||||||||||||
Prerequisite: ETE 115; ETE 116; ETE 210 or concurrent enrollment; one of: ETE 215, ETE 216, or concurrent enrollment. | ||||||||||||||||||||
01 | Arr | Hwa Lee | ||||||||||||||||||
ETE | 235 | Methods of Teaching English Language Learners | (3 hours) | |||||||||||||||||
Prerequisite: ETE 115; ETE 116; ETE 210 or concurrent enrollment; either ETE 215 or concurrent enrollment OR ETE 216 or concurrent enrollment | ||||||||||||||||||||
01 | M | T | W | T | F | 9:00 AM | - | 12:00 PM | WES | 316A | Helja Antola Crowe | |||||||||
ETE | 238 | Practicum for Teaching English Learners II | (1 hour) | |||||||||||||||||
Prerequisite: ETE 235 or concurrent enrollment; ETE 237 or concurrent enrollment. | ||||||||||||||||||||
01 | Arr | Juan Rios Vega | ||||||||||||||||||
ETE | 239 | Practicum for Teaching English Learners III | (1 hour) | |||||||||||||||||
Prerequisite: ETE 235 or concurrent enrollment; ETE 237 or concurrent enrollment; ETE 238 or concurrent enrollment. | ||||||||||||||||||||
01 | Arr | Cecile Arquette | ||||||||||||||||||
ETE | 270 | Physical Development and Health | (1 hour) | |||||||||||||||||
Prerequisite: Must be enrolled in education program | ||||||||||||||||||||
01 | Arr | Kevin D Finson | ||||||||||||||||||
ETE | 280 | Exploring Diversity: Learners, Families, And Communities | GenEd: CD Core: WC | (3 hours) | ||||||||||||||||
01 | Arr | Dean Cantu | ||||||||||||||||||
ETE | 313 | Methods of Literacy I: Reading, Writing and Language Grades 1-2 | (3 hours) | |||||||||||||||||
Prerequisite: Advancement to degree candidacy in the Department of Teacher Education. | ||||||||||||||||||||
01 | Arr | Twila Lukowiak | Core: WI | |||||||||||||||||
ETE | 315 | Methods of Literacy II: Reading, Writing and Language: Grades 3-8 | (3 hours) | |||||||||||||||||
Prerequisite: Advancement to degree candidacy in the Department of Teacher Education. | ||||||||||||||||||||
01 | M | T | W | T | F | 9:00 AM | - | 12:00 PM | WES | 214A | Sherrie E Pardieck | |||||||||
ETE | 324 | Early Childhood Special Education Methods | (3 hours) | |||||||||||||||||
Prerequisite: Advancement to degree candidacy in the Department of Teacher Education. | ||||||||||||||||||||
01 | Arr | Celia E Johnson | ||||||||||||||||||
ETE | 371 | Assessment and Technology for Middle School and Highschool Teachers | (3 hours) | |||||||||||||||||
Prerequisite: Advancement to degree candidacy in the Department of Teacher Education. | ||||||||||||||||||||
01 | M | T | W | T | F | 9:00 AM | - | 12:00 PM | WES | 212A | David W McMullen | |||||||||
ETE | 678 | Leadership and Collaboration in Special Education | (3 hours) | |||||||||||||||||
01 | Arr | Deitra Kuester | ||||||||||||||||||
C1 | - | English Composition |
C2 | - | English Composition |
SP | - | Speech |
MA | - | Mathematics |
WC | - | Western Civilization |
NW | - | Non-Western Civilization |
FA | - | Fine Arts |
HL | - | Human Values - Literary |
HP | - | Human Values - Philosophical |
CD | - | Cultural Diversity |
SF | - | Social Forces |
FS | - | Fundamental Concepts in Science |
TS | - | Science & Technology in the Contemporary World |
OC | - | Communication - Oral Communication |
W1 | - | Communication - Writing 1 |
W2 | - | Communication - Writing 2 |
FA | - | Fine Arts |
GS | - | Global Perspective - Global Systems |
WC | - | Global Perspective - World Cultures |
HU | - | Humanities |
NS | - | Knowledge and Reasoning in the Natural Sciences |
SB | - | Knowledge and Reasoning in the Social and Behavioral Sciences |
MI | - | Multidisciplinary Integration |
QR | - | Quantitative Reasoning |
EL | - | Experiential Learning |
IL | - | Integrative Learning |
WI | - | Writing Intensive |