ETE | 116 | Introductory Field Experience | | (1 hour) |
Prerequisite: ETE 115 or concurrent enrollment. |
Mandatory meeting for all students enrolled in this class: Friday,April 29, at 1:00 p.m., in WES 214. |
| 01 | | Arr | | | | | | Twila Lukowiak | | |
ETE | 194 | Physical Education for P-6 Schools | | (1 hour) |
Prerequisite: Major in an education program or consent of Department chair. |
| 01 | | M | T | W | T | | | | 12:30 PM | - | 4:30 PM | | WES | 110A | | Karen Henderson | | |
| Class meets May 16 through May 19; Last day to add: May 16 |
| Last day to drop without "W" on transcript: May 16; Last day to drop with "W" on transcript: May 18 |
ETE | 196 | Fine Art in the P-6 Schools | | (2 hours) |
Prerequisite: Major in an education program or consent of Department chair. |
Course Fee: $20 |
| 01 | | M | T | W | T | | | | 12:30 PM | - | 4:30 PM | | WES | 110A | | Karen Henderson | | |
| Class meets May 23 through June 2; Last day to add: May 23 |
| Last day to drop without "W" on transcript: May 24; Last day to drop with "W" on transcript: June 1 |
ETE | 234 | Language Development | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ETE 115; ETE 116; ETE 210; one of: ETE 215, ETE 216, ETE 217, or concurrent enrollment. |
| 01 | | Arr | | | | | | Hwa Lee | | |
ETE | 235 | Methods of Teaching English Language Learners | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ETE 115; ETE 116; ETE 210; either ETE 215 or concurrent enrollment OR ETE 216 or concurrent enrollment. |
| 01 | | | T | W | T | | | | 8:00 AM | - | 12:15 PM | | WES | 110A | | Helja Antola Crowe | | |
ETE | 238 | Practicum for Teaching English Learners II | | (1 hour) |
Prerequisite: ETE 235 or concurrent enrollment; ETE 237 or concurrent enrollment. |
| 01 | | Arr | | | | | | Juan Rios Vega | | |
ETE | 239 | Practicum for Teaching English Learners III | | (1 hour) |
Prerequisite: ETE 235 or concurrent enrollment; ETE 237 or concurrent enrollment; ETE 238 or concurrent enrollment. |
| 01 | | Arr | | | | | | Cecile Arquette | | |
ETE | 270 | Physical Development and Health | | (1 hour) |
Prerequisite: Must be enrolled in education program |
| 01 | | Arr | | | | | | Kevin D Finson | | |
ETE | 310 | Teacher Performance Assessment | | (1 hour) |
Prerequisite: Concurrent enrollment in one of: ETE 301, ETE 302, ETE 303, ETE 304, ETE 305, ETE 306, ETE 307, ETE 308. |
| 01 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | David W McMullen | | |
ETE | 313 | Methods of Literacy I: Reading, Writing and Language Arts Grades 1-2 | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Advancement to degree candidacy in the Department of Teacher Education. |
| 01 | | Arr | | | | | | Twila Lukowiak | | |
ETE | 315 | Methods of Literacy II: Reading, Writing and Language: Grades 3-8 | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Advancement to degree candidacy in the Department of Teacher Education. |
| 01 | | | T | W | T | | | | 8:00 AM | - | 12:10 PM | | WES | 214A | | Sherrie E Pardieck | | |
ETE | 371 | Assessment and Technology for Middle School and Highschool Teachers | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Advancement to degree candidacy in the Department of Teacher Education. |
| 01 | | | T | W | T | | | | 8:00 AM | - | 12:10 PM | | WES | 316A | | David W McMullen | | |
ETE | 678 | Leadership and Collaboration in Special Education | | (3 hours) |
| 01 | | Arr | | | | | | Deitra Kuester | | |
|