ECE | 101 | Introduction to EE: DC Circuits | | (2 hours) |
| 01 | *R* | M | | W | | | | | 2:00 PM | - | 2:50 PM | | JOB | 330 | | Brian D Huggins | | |
| 02 | *R* | M | | W | | | | | 4:00 PM | - | 4:50 PM | | JOB | 306 | | Brian D Huggins | | |
ECE | 102 | Intro to EE: Digital Systems | | (3 hours) |
| 01 | *R* | M | | W | | F | | | 2:00 PM | - | 2:50 PM | | JOB | 341 | | Suruz Miah | | |
| 02 | *R* | M | | W | | F | | | 3:00 PM | - | 3:50 PM | | JOB | 330 | | Suruz Miah | | |
ECE | 120 | Introduction to EE: Circuits and Digital Systems Laborator y | | (2 hours) |
Prerequisite: ECE101, ECE102. |
| 01 | | Arr | | | | | | Steven D Gutschlag | | |
ECE | 204 | AC Circuits and Introduction to Systems | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ECE 101 with a minimum grade of C |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 8:00 AM | - | 8:50 AM | | GCC | 104 | | Stan Liberty | | |
| 02 | | Canceled |
ECE | 205 | Microcontroller Architecture and Programming | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of C in: ECE 102, ECE103 |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 10:00 AM | - | 10:50 AM | | JOB | 306 | | Gary L Dempsey | | |
| 02 | | M | | W | | F | | | 2:00 PM | - | 2:50 PM | | JOB | 302 | | Gary L Dempsey | | |
ECE | 301 | Discrete-time Signals and Systems | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of C in: ECE 206 |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 10:00 AM | - | 10:50 AM | | JOB | 341 | | Jose Rafael Sanchez | | |
| 02 | | Canceled |
ECE | 302 | Probability, Statistics, and Random Processes for EE | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of C in: ECE 206 |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 9:00 AM | - | 9:50 AM | | BR | 160 | | In Soo Ahn | | |
ECE | 303 | Electronics | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ECE 204 with a minimum grade of C. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 4:30 PM | - | 5:45 PM | | JOB | 330 | | Joshua M. Williams | | |
| 02 | | Canceled |
ECE | 322 | Electronics and Interfacing Laboratory | | (2 hours) |
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of C in: ECE 205, ECE 221 |
Corequisite: Concurrent enrollment in ECE 303 |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | JOB | 250 | | Aleksander Malinowski | | |
| 02 | | | T | | T | | | | 2:00 PM | - | 4:50 PM | | JOB | 250 | | Steven D Gutschlag | | |
ECE | 327 | Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering I | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: MTH 224. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 9:00 AM | - | 9:50 AM | | JOB | 330 | | Ronald P Jetton | | |
| 02 | | M | | W | | F | | | 10:00 AM | - | 10:50 AM | | JOB | 215 | | Winfred K Anakwa | | |
| 03 | | M | | W | | F | | | 12:00 PM | - | 12:50 PM | | BR | 100 | | Prasad Shastry | | |
ECE | 401 | Undergraduate Design Seminar I | | (1 hour) |
Prerequisite: ECE 497 with a minimum grade of C. |
| 01 | | M | | | | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 12:50 PM | | BAK | 255 | | Brian D Huggins | | |
ECE | 431 | Communication Theory I | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Minimum grade of C in ECE 206 |
Corequisite: Concurrent enrollment in ECE 302 |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 2:00 PM | - | 2:50 PM | | JOB | 215 | | In Soo Ahn | | |
ECE | 440 | Electromechanical Systems | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ECE 206 with a minimum grade of C |
Corequisite: Concurrent enrollment in ECE303 |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 4:30 PM | - | 5:45 PM | | JOB | 327 | | Steven D Gutschlag | | |
ECE | 441 | Control System Theory I | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Minimum grade of C in ECE 206 and ECE 221 |
Corequisite: Concurrent enrollment in ECE 303 |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 1:00 PM | - | 1:50 PM | | JOB | 326 | | Winfred K Anakwa | | |
ECE | 451 | Radio Frequency Circuits and Systems | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of C in: ECE208, ECE221. |
Corequisite: Concurrent enrollment in ECE303. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 1:00 PM | - | 1:50 PM | | JOB | 215 | | Prasad Shastry | | |
ECE | 452 | Wireless Communication Systems | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of C in: ECE 206, ECE 208 |
Corequisite: Concurrent enrollment in ECE303 |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 3:00 PM | - | 3:50 PM | | JOB | 215 | | Prasad Shastry | | |
ECE | 460 | Digital Signal Processing | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ECE 301 with a minimum grade of C. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 4:15 PM | | JOB | 302 | | Jose Rafael Sanchez | | |
ECE | 470 | Embedded Data Structures and Object Oriented Programming | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ECE 205 with a minimum grade of C. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:15 PM | | JOB | 330 | | Aleksander Malinowski | | |
ECE | 483 | Digital systems: Microprocessor Architecture and Design | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of C in ECE 205. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 11:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | JOB | 330 | | Aleksander Malinowski | | |
ECE | 498 | Senior Capstone Project I | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ECE 497 with a minimum grade of C. |
| 01 | | | | | Th | | | | 11:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | JOB | 306 | | Jose Rafael Sanchez | | |
| and | | | | | | | In Soo Ahn | |
| 02 | | | | | Th | | | | 11:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | JOB | 306 | | Jose Rafael Sanchez | | |
| and | | | | | | | Gary L Dempsey | |
| 03 | | | | | Th | | | | 11:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | JOB | 306 | | Jose Rafael Sanchez | | |
| and | | | | | | | Steven D Gutschlag | |
| 04 | | | | | Th | | | | 11:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | JOB | 306 | | Jose Rafael Sanchez | | |
| and | | | | | | | Aleksander Malinowski | |
| 05 | | | | | Th | | | | 11:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | JOB | 306 | | Jose Rafael Sanchez | | |
| 06 | | | | | Th | | | | 11:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | JOB | 306 | | Jose Rafael Sanchez | | |
| and | | | | | | | Prasad Shastry | |
| 07 | | | | | Th | | | | 11:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | JOB | 306 | | Jose Rafael Sanchez | | |
| and | | | | | | | Jing Wang | |
ECE | 531 | Communication Theory I | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate standing or a minimum grade of C in: ECE 206, ECE 302 or equivalents. Not open to students with credit in ECE 431. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 2:00 PM | - | 2:50 PM | | JOB | 215 | | In Soo Ahn | | |
ECE | 551 | Radio Frequency Circuits and Systems | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate standing or a minimum grade of C in: ECE 208, ECE 221, ECE 303 or equivalents. Not open to students with credit in ECE 451. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 1:00 PM | - | 1:50 PM | | JOB | 215 | | Prasad Shastry | | |
ECE | 552 | Wireless Communication Systems | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate standing or a minimum grade of C in: ECE 206, ECE 208, ECE 303 or equivalents. Not open to students with credit in ECE 452. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 3:00 PM | - | 3:50 PM | | JOB | 215 | | Prasad Shastry | | |
ECE | 560 | Digital Signal Processing | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate standing or a minimum grade of C in ECE 301 or equivalent. Not open to students with credit in ECE 460. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 4:15 PM | | JOB | 302 | | Jose Rafael Sanchez | | |
ECE | 570 | Embedded Data Structures and Object Oriented Programming | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate standing or a minimum grade of C in ECE 205 or equivalent. |
Course Surcharge: $50 per credit hour |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:15 PM | | JOB | 330 | | Aleksander Malinowski | | |
ECE | 583 | Digital Systems: Microprocessor Architecture and Design | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of C in ECE 205 or equivalent, or graduate standing, or consent of the instructor. Not open to students with credit in ECE 483. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 11:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | JOB | 330 | | Aleksander Malinowski | | |
ECE | 640 | Dynamic Systems Analysis | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate standing or a minimum grade of C in ECE 441 or equivalent. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 10:15 AM | | JOB | 215 | | Jing Wang | | |
ECE | 681 | Topics in Electrical Engineering | | (0 to 6 hours) |
Course Surcharge: $50 per credit hour |
| 01 | | Arr | | | | | | In Soo Ahn | | |
| "Advanced Comm DSP" |
| 02 | | Arr | | | | | | In Soo Ahn | | |
| 03 | | Arr | | | | | | Aleksander Malinowski | | |
| 04 | | Arr | | | JOB | 326 | | In Soo Ahn | | |
| 05 | | Arr | | | | | | Suruz Miah | | |
ECE | 699 | Thesis | | (0 to 6 hours) |
Prerequisite: Consent of department chair; unconditional status. |
Course Surcharge: $50 per credit hour |
| 01 | | Arr | | | | | | Jing Wang | | |
| 02 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Suruz Miah | | |
|