M E | 101 | Foundations of Mechanical Engineering | | (2 hours) |
Prerequisite: Consent of instructor or department chair. |
Registration in one lecture and one lab required |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 12:50 PM | | JOB | 306 | | Jacqueline Henderson | | |
| Lab | A | | | Tu | | | | | | 1:00 PM | - | 2:50 PM | | JOB | 114 | | Jacqueline Henderson | | |
| 02 | | M | | W | | | | | 2:00 PM | - | 2:50 PM | | JOB | 306 | | Jacqueline Henderson | | |
| Lab | B | | | Tu | | | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 4:50 PM | | JOB | 114 | | Jacqueline Henderson | | |
| 03 | | M | | W | | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 4:50 PM | | JOB | 231 | | Ahmad Fakheri | | |
| 04 | | M | | W | | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 3:50 PM | | JOB | 306 | | Jacqueline Henderson | | |
| Lab | D | | | Tu | | | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 10:50 AM | | JOB | 114 | | Jacqueline Henderson | | |
M E | 200 | Engineering Co-Op | | (0 hours) |
Prerequisite: Sophomore standing in the College of Engineering and Technology, 2.0 overall grade point average at Bradley, approval of engineering and technology Co-op coordinator and Co-op advisor. |
| 01 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Julie Reyer | | |
M E | 273 | Computational Methods in ME | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Minimum grade of C in both PHY 110 and MTH 223. |
Corequisite: MTH 224. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 10:15 AM | | JOB | 306 | | Kelly R Roos | | |
| A | | | | | Th | | | | 1:00 PM | - | 2:00 PM | | JOB | 231 | | Kelly R Roos | | |
| B | | | | | Th | | | | 2:00 PM | - | 3:00 PM | | JOB | 231 | | Kelly R Roos | | |
M E | 301 | Thermodynamics I | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Minimum grade of C in CHM 110, 111; Minimum grade of C in PHY 201; Minimum grade of C in MTH 223. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 9:00 AM | - | 9:50 AM | | JOB | 306 | | David Zietlow | | |
| 02 | | M | | W | | F | | | 11:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | JOB | 306 | | David Zietlow | | |
M E | 302 | Thermodynamics II | | (2 hours) |
Prerequisite: minimum grade of C in ME 301. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 8:00 AM | - | 8:50 AM | | JOB | 306 | | Mark Moeckel | | |
| 02 | | M | | W | | | | | 10:00 AM | - | 10:50 AM | | JOB | 306 | | Mark Moeckel | | |
M E | 303 | Instrumentation and Measurement | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: COM 103, ECE 227 |
Corequisite: M E 273, M E 301 |
| 01 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 10:30 AM | - | 11:45 AM | | JOB | 200 | | Shannon James Timpe | | |
| Lab | A | | | Tu | | | | | | 8:00 AM | - | 10:00 AM | | JOB | 133 | | Shannon James Timpe | | |
| 02 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 10:30 AM | - | 11:45 AM | | JOB | 200 | | Shannon James Timpe | | |
| Lab | B | | | Tu | | | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 2:00 PM | | JOB | 133 | | Shannon James Timpe | | |
| 03 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 10:30 AM | - | 11:45 AM | | JOB | 200 | | Shannon James Timpe | | |
| Lab | C | | | Tu | | | | | | 2:00 PM | - | 4:00 PM | | JOB | 133 | | Shannon James Timpe | | |
| 04 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 10:30 AM | - | 11:45 AM | | JOB | 200 | | Shannon James Timpe | | |
| Lab | D | | | Tu | | | | | | 4:15 PM | - | 6:15 PM | | JOB | 133 | | Shannon James Timpe | | |
M E | 308 | Thermodyn Fluid Flow | | (4 hours) |
Prerequisite: Minimum grade of C in ME 301, MTH 224 |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 1:00 PM | - | 1:50 PM | | WES | 130 | | Mark Moeckel | | |
| Lab | A | | | | | Th | | | | 8:00 AM | - | 10:00 AM | | JOB | 105 | | Mark Moeckel | | |
| 02 | | M | | W | | F | | | 1:00 PM | - | 1:50 PM | | WES | 130 | | Mark Moeckel | | |
| Lab | B | | | | | Th | | | | 1:00 PM | - | 3:00 PM | | JOB | 105 | | Mark Moeckel | | |
| 03 | | M | | W | | F | | | 1:00 PM | - | 1:50 PM | | WES | 130 | | Mark Moeckel | | |
| Lab | C | | | | | Th | | | | 3:15 PM | - | 5:15 PM | | JOB | 105 | | Mark Moeckel | | |
M E | 341 | Engineering Systems Dynamics | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Minimum grade of C in PHY 201; Minimum grade of C in MTH 224; Minimum grade of C in CE 250. |
| 01 | | M | | | | F | | | 2:00 PM | - | 3:15 PM | | JOB | 304 | | Richard T Johnson | | |
| 02 | | | T | | T | | | | 2:00 PM | - | 3:15 PM | | MOR | 304 | | George Romack | | |
M E | 342 | Design of Machine Elements | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Minimum grade of C in CE 270 and ME 351; prerequisite or concurrent enrollment in ME 303 |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 1:30 PM | - | 2:45 PM | | JOB | 306 | | Kalyani Nair | | |
| 02 | | | T | | T | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 4:15 PM | | JOB | 306 | | Kalyani Nair | | |
M E | 344 | Kinematics and Dynamics of Machines | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ME 273, CE 250. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 10:30 AM | - | 11:45 AM | | JOB | 306 | | George Romack | | |
| 02 | *R* | M | | W | | F | | | 11:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | JOB | 304 | | Dean Kim | | |
M E | 351 | Engineering Materials Science I | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Minimum grade of C in PHY 110; Minimum grade of C in CHM 112 or Minimum grade of C in CHM 116. |
Corequisite: PHY 201. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 2:00 PM | - | 3:15 PM | | BR | 222 | | Shannon James Timpe | | |
| 02 | | M | | W | | F | | | 9:00 AM | - | 9:50 AM | | JOB | 308 | | Shannon James Timpe | | |
M E | 403 | Mechanical Engineering Systems Laboratory | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Minimum grade of C in both ME 303 and CE 270 |
Corequisite: 300-level English composition, ME 415, ME 441 |
| 01 | *R* | M | | W | | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 9:50 AM | | JOB | 300 | | Richard T Johnson | | |
| Lab | A | | M | | | | | | | 10:00 AM | - | 12:00 PM | | JOB | 133 | | Richard T Johnson | | |
| 02 | *R* | M | | W | | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 9:50 AM | | JOB | 300 | | Richard T Johnson | | |
| Lab | B | | | | W | | | | | 10:00 AM | - | 12:00 PM | | JOB | 133 | | Richard T Johnson | | |
| 03 | *R* | M | | W | | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 9:50 AM | | JOB | 300 | | Richard T Johnson | | |
| Lab | C | | | | | | F | | | 10:00 AM | - | 12:00 PM | | JOB | 133 | | Richard T Johnson | | |
| 04 | *R* | M | | W | | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 9:50 AM | | JOB | 300 | | Richard T Johnson | | |
| Lab | D | | | | W | | | | | 2:00 PM | - | 4:00 PM | | JOB | 133 | | Richard T Johnson | | |
M E | 409 | Mechanical Engineering Projects | | (1 to 4 hours) |
Prerequisite: Consent of instructor. |
| 01 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Jacqueline Henderson | | |
| 02 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | David Zietlow | | |
| 03 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Jacqueline Henderson | | |
| 04 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Jacqueline Henderson | | |
| 05 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Jacqueline Henderson | | |
| 06 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Richard T Johnson | | |
| 07 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Richard T Johnson | | |
| 08 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Mark Moeckel | | |
| 09 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Saeid Vafaei | | |
| 10 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Shannon James Timpe | | |
M E | 410 | Mechanical Engineering Senior Project I | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Senior standing in ME. Instructor consent may be required. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:00 PM | | WES | 130 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: WI | |
| 02 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:00 PM | | WES | 130 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: WI | |
| and | | | | | | | Ahmad Fakheri | |
| 03 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:00 PM | | WES | 130 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: WI | |
| and | | | | | | | Kalyani Nair | |
| 04 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:00 PM | | WES | 130 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: WI | |
| and | | | | | | | Kalyani Nair | |
| 05 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:00 PM | | WES | 130 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: WI | |
| 06 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:00 PM | | WES | 130 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: WI | |
| and | | | | | | | Richard T Johnson | |
| 07 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:00 PM | | WES | 130 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: WI | |
| and | | | | | | | Abdalla M Elbella | |
| 08 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:00 PM | | WES | 130 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: WI | |
| and | | | | | | | Jacqueline Henderson | |
| 09 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:00 PM | | WES | 130 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: WI | |
| and | | | | | | | David Zietlow | |
| 10 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:00 PM | | WES | 130 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: WI | |
| and | | | | | | | Dean Kim | |
| 11 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:00 PM | | WES | 130 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: WI | |
| and | | | | | | | Ahmad Fakheri | |
| 12 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:00 PM | | WES | 130 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: WI | |
| and | | | | | | | Mark Moeckel | |
| 13 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:00 PM | | WES | 130 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: WI | |
| 14 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:00 PM | | WES | 130 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: WI | |
| and | | | | | | | David Zietlow | |
| 15 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:00 PM | | WES | 130 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: WI | |
| and | | | | | | | Saeid Vafaei | |
| 16 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:00 PM | | WES | 130 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: WI | |
| and | | | | | | | Julie Reyer | |
| 17 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:00 PM | | WES | 130 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: WI | |
| and | | | | | | | Richard T Johnson | |
| 18 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:00 PM | | WES | 130 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: WI | |
| and | | | | | | | Abdalla M Elbella | |
| 19 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:00 PM | | WES | 130 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: WI | |
| and | | | | | | | Mark Moeckel | |
| 20 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:00 PM | | WES | 130 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: WI | |
| and | | | | | | | Richard T Johnson | |
| 21 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:00 PM | | WES | 130 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: WI | |
| and | | | | | | | Dean Kim | |
| 22 | *R* | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:00 PM | | WES | 130 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | Core: WI | |
| and | | | | | | | Ahmad Fakheri | |
| A | | | | | | F | | | 2:00 PM | - | 4:00 PM | | WES | 130 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | | |
| Lab | A | | | | | | F | | | 2:00 PM | - | 4:00 PM | | WES | 130 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | | |
M E | 415 | Introduction to Heat Transfer | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ME 302. C or better in ME 308. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 10:15 AM | | JOB | 330 | | Saeid Vafaei | | |
| 02 | | M | | W | | | | | 3:30 PM | - | 4:45 PM | | JOB | 308 | | Saeid Vafaei | | |
M E | 441 | Mechanical Control Systems | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ME 341. ECE 227. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 3:30 PM | - | 4:45 PM | | JOB | 300 | | Dean Kim | | |
M E | 448 | Computer Aided Design in Mechanical Engineering | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: senior standing in ME or consent of instructor. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 10:00 AM | - | 12:00 PM | | JOB | 231 | | Kalyani Nair | | |
| 02 | | M | | W | | | | | 1:00 PM | - | 3:00 PM | | JOB | 231 | | Abdalla M Elbella | | |
M E | 491 | Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Consent of instructor |
| 03 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Staff | | |
M E | 502 | Problems in Advanced Dynamics | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ME 341; or graduate standing. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 5:00 PM | - | 6:15 PM | | JOB | 306 | | Abdalla M Elbella | | |
M E | 507 | Nuclear Energy | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: consent of instructor; senior or graduate standing; PHY 201. |
| 01 | | Canceled |
M E | 515 | Intermediate Heat Transfer | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ME 415; or graduate standing. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 9:30 AM | - | 10:45 AM | | JOB | 231 | | Ahmad Fakheri | | |
M E | 520 | Gas Dynamics | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ME 308; or graduate standing. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 10:15 AM | | JOB | 105 | | Martin Morris | | |
M E | 534 | Environmental Engineering-Air Conditioning | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ME 301. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 2:00 PM | - | 3:15 PM | | JOB | 341 | | David Zietlow | | |
M E | 540 | Advanced Mechanical Vibrations | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ME 341; MTH 224; or graduate standing. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 5:00 PM | - | 6:15 PM | | JOB | 306 | | Sam M Kherat | | |
M E | 556 | Mechanics of Composite Materials | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: CE 270; or graduate standing. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 3:30 PM | - | 4:45 PM | | JOB | 215 | | Abdalla M Elbella | | |
M E | 557 | Advanced Design of Machine Elements | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ME 342 and ME 351, with a minimum grade of C; or graduate standing in ME. Requires consent of instructor if non-ME Student. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 3:30 PM | - | 4:45 PM | | BR | 046 | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | | |
M E | 560 | Principles of Robotic Programming | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: graduate or senior standing in engineering or computer science. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 5:00 PM | - | 6:15 PM | | BR | 032 | | Sam M Kherat | | |
M E | 573 | Methods of Engineering Analysis | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ME 341; ME 273; MTH 224; or graduate standing. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 11:00 AM | - | 12:15 PM | | JOB | 231 | | Kelly R Roos | | |
M E | 580 | Biomechanics | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: senior or graduate standing in engineering or consent of instructor. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 8:00 AM | - | 9:15 AM | | JOB | 341 | | Kalyani Nair | | |
M E | 582 | Medical Imaging | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Senior standing in engineering or consent of instructor. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 1:30 PM | - | 2:45 PM | | JOB | 302 | | John Engdahl | | |
M E | 591 | Topics in Mechanical Engineering | | (3 to 9 hours) |
Prerequisite: consent of instructor. |
Registration is for 3 credit hours. |
| 01 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Staff | | |
| 02 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Staff | | |
| 03 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Abdalla M Elbella | | |
M E | 681 | Research | | (0 to 6 hours) |
| 01 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Jeries J Abou-Hanna | | |
| 02 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Abdalla M Elbella | | |
| 03 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Ahmad Fakheri | | |
| 04 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Jacqueline Henderson | | |
| 05 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Richard T Johnson | | |
| 06 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Dean Kim | | |
| 07 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Staff | | |
| 08 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Martin Morris | | |
| 09 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Kalyani Nair | | |
| 10 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Robert J Podlasek | | |
| 11 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Saeid Vafaei | | |
| 12 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Julie Reyer | | |
| 13 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Shannon James Timpe | | |
| 14 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | David Zietlow | | |
M E | 682 | Research | | (0 to 6 hours) |
Prerequisite: consent of instructor. |
| 01 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Martin Morris | | |
| 02 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Staff | | |
| 03 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Staff | | |
M E | 699 | Thesis | | (0 to 6 hours) |
Prerequisite: consent of department. |
| 01 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Staff | | |
| 02 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Staff | | |
| 03 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Staff | | |
| 04 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Staff | | |
| 05 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Staff | | |
|