ECE | 100 | Introduction to EE: Circuits and Digital Systems Laboratory | | (2 hours) |
| 01 | | | | W | | | | | 2:00 PM | - | 2:50 PM | | JOB | 308 | | Mohammed Imtiaz | | |
| Lab | A | | | Tu | | | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | JOB | 143 | | Mohammed Imtiaz | | |
| 02 | | | | W | | | | | 3:00 PM | - | 3:50 PM | | JOB | 300 | | Mohammed Imtiaz | | |
| Lab | B | | | Tu | | | | | | 2:00 PM | - | 4:50 PM | | JOB | 143 | | Mohammed Imtiaz | | |
ECE | 103 | Intro to EE: Computers and Programming | | (3 hours) |
| 01 | *R* | M | | W | | F | | | 2:00 PM | - | 2:50 PM | | JOB | 330 | | Mohammed Imtiaz | | |
| 02 | *R* | M | | W | | F | | | 3:00 PM | - | 3:50 PM | | JOB | 330 | | Mohammed Imtiaz | | |
ECE | 200 | Engineering Co-Op | | (0 hours) |
Prerequisite: Sophomore standing in the College of Engineering and Technology, 2.0 overall grade point average at Bradley, approval of engineering and technology Co-op coordinator and Co-op faculty advisor. |
| 01 | | Arr | | | | | | Julie Reyer | | |
ECE | 204 | AC Circuits and Introduction to Systems | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ECE 101 with a minimum grade of C |
| 01 | | Canceled |
| 02 | | M | | W | | F | | | 11:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | JOB | 341 | | Jing Wang | | |
ECE | 205 | Microcontroller Architecture and Programming | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of C in: ECE 102, ECE103 |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 10:00 AM | - | 10:50 AM | | JOB | 302 | | Gary L Dempsey | | |
| 02 | | M | | W | | F | | | 2:00 PM | - | 2:50 PM | | JOB | 302 | | Gary L Dempsey | | |
ECE | 227 | Electrical Engineering Fundamentals | | (4 hours) |
Prerequisite: PHY 201 |
Corequisite: MTH 224 |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 9:00 AM | - | 9:50 AM | | BR | 132 | | Prasad Shastry | | |
| Lab | A | | M | | | | | | | 2:00 PM | - | 4:00 PM | | JOB | 143 | | Suruz Miah | | |
| 02 | | M | | W | | F | | | 10:00 AM | - | 10:50 AM | | BR | 235 | | Suruz Miah | | |
| Lab | B | | | | W | | | | | 2:00 PM | - | 4:00 PM | | JOB | 143 | | Suruz Miah | | |
| 03 | | M | | W | | F | | | 9:00 AM | - | 9:50 AM | | BR | 132 | | Prasad Shastry | | |
| Lab | C | | | | | Th | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 11:00 AM | | JOB | 143 | | Steven D Gutschlag | | |
| 04 | | M | | W | | F | | | 10:00 AM | - | 10:50 AM | | BR | 235 | | Suruz Miah | | |
| Lab | D | | | | | Th | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 11:00 AM | | JOB | 143 | | Steven D Gutschlag | | |
ECE | 301 | Discrete-time Signals and Systems | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of C in: ECE 206 |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 10:00 AM | - | 10:50 AM | | JOB | 341 | | Yufeng Lu | | |
ECE | 302 | Probability, Statistics, and Random Processes for EE | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of C in: ECE 206 |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 9:00 AM | - | 9:50 AM | | JOB | 341 | | In Soo Ahn | | |
ECE | 303 | Electronics | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ECE 204 with a minimum grade of C. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | | | | 4:00 PM | - | 5:15 PM | | JOB | 330 | | Brian D Huggins | | |
ECE | 322 | Electronics and Interfacing Laboratory | | (2 hours) |
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of C in: ECE 205, ECE 221 |
Corequisite: Concurrent enrollment in ECE 303 |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | JOB | 250 | | Aleksander Malinowski | | |
| 02 | | | T | | T | | | | 2:00 PM | - | 4:50 PM | | JOB | 250 | | Steven D Gutschlag | | |
ECE | 327 | Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering I | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: MTH 224. |
| 01 | | Canceled |
| 02 | | Canceled |
ECE | 401 | Undergraduate Design Seminar I | | (1 hour) |
Prerequisite: ECE 497 with a minimum grade of C. |
| 01 | | | | W | | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 12:50 PM | | JOB | 330 | | Brian D Huggins | | |
ECE | 409 | Special Topics | | (1 to 6 hours) |
Prerequisite: Consent of instructor. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 10:15 AM | | JOB | 326 | | Jing Wang | | |
| "Dynamic Systems Analy" |
ECE | 431 | Communication Theory I | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Minimum grade of C in ECE 206 |
Corequisite: Concurrent enrollment in ECE 302 |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 2:00 PM | - | 2:50 PM | | JOB | 327 | | In Soo Ahn | | |
ECE | 440 | Electromechanical Systems | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ECE 206 with a minimum grade of C |
Corequisite: Concurrent enrollment in ECE303 |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 2:00 PM | - | 2:50 PM | | JOB | 326 | | Steven D Gutschlag | | |
ECE | 441 | Control System Theory I | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Minimum grade of C in ECE 206 and ECE 221 |
Corequisite: Concurrent enrollment in ECE 303 |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 1:00 PM | - | 1:50 PM | | JOB | 302 | | Jing Wang | | |
ECE | 451 | Radio Frequency Circuits and Systems | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of C in: ECE208, ECE221. |
Corequisite: Concurrent enrollment in ECE303. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 1:00 PM | - | 1:50 PM | | JOB | 215 | | Prasad Shastry | | |
ECE | 452 | Wireless Communication Systems | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of C in: ECE 206, ECE 208 |
Corequisite: Concurrent enrollment in ECE303 |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 3:00 PM | - | 3:50 PM | | JOB | 215 | | Prasad Shastry | | |
ECE | 463 | Medical Imaging | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ECE 206 with a minimum grade of C. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 1:30 PM | - | 2:45 PM | | JOB | 330 | | John Engdahl | | |
ECE | 470 | Embedded Data Structures and Object Oriented Programming | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: ECE 205 with a minimum grade of C. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:15 PM | | JOB | 330 | | Aleksander Malinowski | | |
ECE | 481 | Digital Systems: Design and Synthesis | | (3 hours) |
Corequisite: Concurrent enrollment in ECE322. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 11:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | JOB | 215 | | Yufeng Lu | | |
ECE | 483 | Digital systems: Microprocessor Architecture and Design | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of C in ECE 205. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 11:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | JOB | 330 | | Aleksander Malinowski | | |
ECE | 497 | Capstone Project System Level Design | | (1 hour) |
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of C in ECE 301, ECE 302, ECE 303, and ECE 322. Concurrent enrollment in two core courses. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 11:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | JOB | 330 | | Yufeng Lu | | |
| Class meets August 23 through October 12; Last day to add: August 29 |
| Last day to drop without "W" on transcript: August 31; Last day to drop with "W" on transcript: October 3 |
ECE | 498 | Senior Capstone Project I | | (2 hours) |
Prerequisite: Concurrent enrollment in ECE 497. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | | | | | | In Soo Ahn | | |
| Class meets October 16 through December 13; Last day to add: October 22 |
| Last day to drop without "W" on transcript: October 26; Last day to drop with "W" on transcript: December 1 |
| Students will choose either Tuesday 8-11 AM and 2-5 PM. Or Thursday 8-11 AM and 2-5 PM. |
| 02 | | | T | | T | | | | | | | | | Mohammed Imtiaz | | |
| Class meets October 16 through December 13; Last day to add: October 22 |
| Last day to drop without "W" on transcript: October 26; Last day to drop with "W" on transcript: December 1 |
| Students will choose either Tuesday 8-11 AM and 2-5 PM. Or Thursday 8-11 AM and 2-5 PM. |
| 03 | | | T | | T | | | | | | | | | Brian D Huggins | | |
| Class meets October 16 through December 13; Last day to add: October 22 |
| Last day to drop without "W" on transcript: October 26; Last day to drop with "W" on transcript: December 1 |
| Students will choose either Tuesday 8-11 AM and 2-5 PM. Or Thursday 8-11 AM and 2-5 PM. |
| 04 | | | T | | T | | | | | | | | | Yufeng Lu | | |
| Class meets October 16 through December 13; Last day to add: October 22 |
| Last day to drop without "W" on transcript: October 26; Last day to drop with "W" on transcript: December 1 |
| Students will choose either Tuesday 8-11 AM and 2-5 PM. Or Thursday 8-11 AM and 2-5 PM. |
| 05 | | | T | | T | | | | | | | | | Aleksander Malinowski | | |
| Class meets October 16 through December 13; Last day to add: October 22 |
| Last day to drop without "W" on transcript: October 26; Last day to drop with "W" on transcript: December 1 |
| Students will choose either Tuesday 8-11 AM and 2-5 PM. Or Thursday 8-11 AM and 2-5 PM. |
| 06 | | | T | | T | | | | | | | | | Suruz Miah | | |
| Class meets October 16 through December 13; Last day to add: October 22 |
| Last day to drop without "W" on transcript: October 26; Last day to drop with "W" on transcript: December 1 |
| Students will choose either Tuesday 8-11 AM and 2-5 PM. Or Thursday 8-11 AM and 2-5 PM. |
| 07 | | | T | | T | | | | | | | | | Prasad Shastry | | |
| Class meets October 16 through December 13; Last day to add: October 22 |
| Last day to drop without "W" on transcript: October 26; Last day to drop with "W" on transcript: December 1 |
| Students will choose either Tuesday 8-11 AM and 2-5 PM. Or Thursday 8-11 AM and 2-5 PM. |
| 08 | | | T | | T | | | | | | | | | Jing Wang | | |
| Class meets October 16 through December 13; Last day to add: October 22 |
| Last day to drop without "W" on transcript: October 26; Last day to drop with "W" on transcript: December 1 |
| Students will choose either Tuesday 8-11 AM and 2-5 PM. Or Thursday 8-11 AM and 2-5 PM. |
| 99 | | Canceled |
| Students will choose either Tuesday 8-11 AM and 2-5 PM. Or Thursday 8-11 AM and 2-5 PM. |
ECE | 531 | Communication Theory I | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate standing or a minimum grade of C in: ECE 206, ECE 302 or equivalents. Not open to students with credit in ECE 431. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 2:00 PM | - | 2:50 PM | | JOB | 327 | | In Soo Ahn | | |
ECE | 551 | Radio Frequency Circuits and Systems | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate standing or a minimum grade of C in: ECE 208, ECE 221, ECE 303 or equivalents. Not open to students with credit in ECE 451. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 1:00 PM | - | 1:50 PM | | JOB | 215 | | Prasad Shastry | | |
ECE | 552 | Wireless Communication Systems | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate standing or a minimum grade of C in: ECE 206, ECE 208, ECE 303 or equivalents. Not open to students with credit in ECE 452. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 3:00 PM | - | 3:50 PM | | JOB | 215 | | Prasad Shastry | | |
ECE | 563 | Medical Imaging | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate standing or a minimum grade of C in ECE 206 or equivalent. Not open to students with credit in ECE 463. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 1:30 PM | - | 2:45 PM | | JOB | 330 | | John Engdahl | | |
ECE | 570 | Embedded Data Structures and Object Oriented Programming | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate standing or a minimum grade of C in ECE 205 or equivalent. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 12:00 PM | - | 1:15 PM | | JOB | 330 | | Aleksander Malinowski | | |
ECE | 581 | Digital Systems: Design and Synthesis | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of C in ECE 322 or equivalent, or graduate standing, or consent of the instructor. Not open to students with credit in ECE 481. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 11:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | JOB | 215 | | Yufeng Lu | | |
ECE | 583 | Digital Systems: Microprocessor Architecture and Design | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of C in ECE 205 or equivalent, or graduate standing, or consent of the instructor. Not open to students with credit in ECE 483. |
| 01 | | M | | W | | F | | | 11:00 AM | - | 11:50 AM | | JOB | 330 | | Aleksander Malinowski | | |
ECE | 640 | Dynamic Systems Analysis | | (3 hours) |
Prerequisite: Graduate standing or a minimum grade of C in ECE 441 or equivalent. |
| 01 | | | T | | T | | | | 9:00 AM | - | 10:15 AM | | JOB | 215 | | Jing Wang | | |
ECE | 681 | Topics in Electrical Engineering | | (0 to 6 hours) |
| 01 | | Arr | | | | | | Staff | | |
| 02 | | Arr | | | | | | Staff | | |
| 03 | | Arr | | | | | | Jing Wang | | |
| 04 | | Arr | | | | | | In Soo Ahn | | |
| 05 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Aleksander Malinowski | | |
| "Ether+IP Net on ARM32" |
| 06 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Aleksander Malinowski | | |
| "uC Linux for FPGA SoC" |
| 07 | *R* | Arr | | | | | | Aleksander Malinowski | | |
| "ARM Ctrl on Ether Net" |
ECE | 691 | Research I | | (0 to 6 hours) |
| 01 | | Arr | | | | | | Staff | | |
ECE | 699 | Thesis | | (0 to 6 hours) |
Prerequisite: Consent of department chair; unconditional status. |
| 01 | | Arr | | | | | | Staff | | |
|